Author Topic: Footer issue  (Read 1664 times)

christynne

  • Guest
Footer issue
« on: December 07, 2013, 01:23:09 am »
http://christynne.com/jpp/index.php

When you first go to the URL, the footer does not display. If you refresh the page, the footer shows up. I don't have this issue on any other page. Not sure what is going on.

Files attached.

Thanks!

Side note, is there a non php version of a include for html5? Or is ok to use the php includes for a non database website?

erikkross

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 399
    • Personal Blog with Classroom Tutorials
Re: Footer issue
« Reply #1 on: December 09, 2013, 11:16:45 am »
I opened your site in Chrome, IE and Firefox and didn't notice any issue with the footer. The footer showed up in all three browsers without having to reload the page. I looked through your code and didn't see anything that stood out to me that would cause that problem.

No, HTML5 doesn't have anything similar to a PHP include. Yes, it is OK to use PHP even if your site is not connecting to a database.
Erikk Ross
The Art Institute of Pittsburgh, Online Division
Web Design and Interactive Media
Full Time Faculty
eross@aii.edu

christynne

  • Guest
Re: Footer issue
« Reply #2 on: December 09, 2013, 02:12:35 pm »
Strange. It had this issue on all three browsers. I even restarted all browsers and cleared the caches. Thanks for checking.

erikkross

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 399
    • Personal Blog with Classroom Tutorials
Re: Footer issue
« Reply #3 on: December 09, 2013, 04:50:39 pm »
I tried it on my desktop computer and now I see what you are talking about. I think it has something to do with the Cycle plugin and the height of the slideshow. I would probably recommend updating to the Cycle 2 plugin: http://jquery.malsup.com/cycle2/

You'll need to add the Cycle 2 JavaScript file to your page and you'll also need to make a few changes to your gallery <div>:

<div id="gallery" class="cycle-slideshow">
 <img src="http://christynne.com/jpp/web_photos/whatever.jpg" />
 <img src="http://christynne.com/jpp/web_photos/whereever.jpg" />
 <img src="http://christynne.com/jpp/web_photos/whenever.jpg" />
</div><!--gallery-->

One of the cool things about Cycle2 is that it requires 0 code. You just need to add that class to your div and you are all set. Notice that you do have to remove the div tags around each image.

I bet using Cycle2 will fix it.
Erikk Ross
The Art Institute of Pittsburgh, Online Division
Web Design and Interactive Media
Full Time Faculty
eross@aii.edu

christynne

  • Guest
Re: Footer issue
« Reply #4 on: January 23, 2014, 04:22:46 am »
Hey Erikk,

I just say your response to this. It usually emails me a notification, it did not this time.

I will use Cycle 2 and see what happens. I will let you know.

Thanks!